Coconut oil is a type of oil that can be used not only for cooking but also as one of the essential ingredients in many of today’s health, wellness, beauty, and fragrance products. One of the challenges of using regular coconut oil is that one cannot keep a huge amount of it as this can only turn rancid in a short span of time. To address the problem with shelf life when using coconut oil, a refining process is being introduced to produce fractionated coconut oil. The process of creating such type of fractionated oil involves the conversion of solidified oil from coconut meat into a clear to somewhat yellowish liquid. With this process, harmful fatty acids are extracted so that only a fraction of the healthier acids in the coconut oil is retained.
As it is, coconut oil has a reputation that makes some people quite reluctant to use. This is due to the fact that it contains large amount of saturated fat associated with bad cholesterol which can allegedly bring more harm than good to one’s health. However, one is likely to have consumed coconut oil in excessive amount before experiencing health-related consequences. Consequently, there are also recent arguments that tend to highlight the health benefits of using the unrefined or virgin coconut oil.
Identifying The Purpose Before Making A Choice
When deciding to use between virgin coconut oil and fractionated coconut oil, it is important to identify the purpose for which one will be using either of these types. When the oil is used for health and wellness purposes, one can have the virgin coconut oil. When the coconut oil doesn’t go through the process of refining, one can benefit from those acids that are similar to the nutrients found in breast milk. These nutrients can help one fight off viruses and bacteria thereby helping to prevent diseases. On the other hand, when it comes to cosmetic and skin care preparations, one is likely to use the organic fractionated coconut oil as it can successfully help to keep one’s skin hydrated. The refining process helps to keep the substance less greasy and light enough for it to be mixed and blended well with other essential substances.
With the refined properties of fractionated oil, one can expect for it to not get rancid quickly. This explains why fractionated coconut oil wholesale buying becomes a normal thing for companies and people that are in the business of manufacturing beauty, cosmetic and fragrance products. Because fractionated coconut oil doesn’t get rancid fast, there is already a huge demand for this type of fractionated oil.
Companies can save more if they buy in bulk or wholesale from a fractionated coconut oil supplier which can offer to give a better price. After all, the price is generally cheaper when orders are huge. Additionally, because there is this special process involved in the refinement of coconut oil, one is expected to pay a little more for fractionated oil than regular coconut oil. However, with its various applications in the beauty, fragrance and cosmetic industry, one is likely to get a good return of investment from the use of fractionated coconut oil.